Individual sports

Anglia Ruskin student running on a running track at BUCS Nationals Untitled Page

Are you a talented sportsperson who could complete against some of the best student athletes in the country?

If so, there are a number of British Universities and Colleges Sport (BUCS) individual events which you can represent us in - even if we don't have a club for that sport.

For details of the individual competitions that are taking place, visit the BUCS website and select the sport you’re interested in. BUCS host championships in the following sports:

Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Canoeing, Clay Pigeon Shooting, Climbing, Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Ju Jitsu, Judo, Karate, Modern Biathlon/Pentathlon, Orienteering, Pool, Rifle, Sailing, Snooker, Snowsports, Squash, Surfing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Trampolining, Triathlon, Wakeboarding, Weightlifting, Windsurfing.

Anglia Ruskin student in mid air doing the long jump at BUCS Nationals

BUCS Nationals 2017

This year we took 19 Anglia Ruskin students to BUCS Nationals including 12 sports scholars, all athletes were supported by the Sport and Active Anglia staff, including our strength and conditioning coach and physios. We competed in karate, fencing, swimming, judo and athletics - and brought home five medals in judo. (Three gold, one silver and one bronze). Read more about our judo success. Mascot, Ruskin the Rhino, also tried his best in the highly competitive mascot race!

We would like to wish all our students who competed in BUCS Nationals a BIG well done for their efforts. Although they didn't all medal we had a lot of excellent performances and personal bests.  We’d also like to thank our talented media team for covering BUCS Nationals, alumni videographer, Adam Marsh and student photographers Patryk Majewski and Christian Bedward.

ARU BUCS Nationals Highlights 2017



View all BUCS Nationals results. See below for a full list of our competitors:

Fencing  

Helen Williams, BA (Hons) Philosophy, competed in Sabre Fencing and finished in the top 32 fencers out of 72.

Helen Williams Reaches the Knockout Stages at BUCS Nationals Women's Sabre



Karate

Patrick Swain, BSc (Hons) Sports Science, competed in the Individual Kumite U67, he was knocked out in the Quarter-Finals. 

Athletics

Kyle Potter, BSc (Hons) Sports Science, competed in the 200m sprint and made it to the semi-final and hit a PB, 22.59s.
John Adekoya, BSc (Hons) Biomedical Science, competed in Long Jump, he hit a PB of 6.42m narrowly missing out on the final by 2cm.
Mohamed Tambedou, BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education, competed in the 60m sprint.
Sydney Conteh, BSc (Hons) Nursing (Child), competed in the 60m sprint, 200m sprint.
Jess Fox, MA Human Resource Management, competed in Long Jump. 

Swimming

Adam Tapley, BSc (Hons) Sports Science competed in 1500m and 400m Freestyle.

Judo

Sadiq Al-muwakkat, BSc (Hons) Nursing (Adult)
Isabella Mahoney, BSc (Hons) Business Management
Marta Carvalho, BA (Hons) Media Studies
Burkay Kemal, BA (Hons) Media Studies
Will Oldman, BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education
Edmund Richens, BSc (Hons) International Business Management

Mens Judo Individual Competition Win Three Gold and One Silver Medal in at BUCS Nationals



Previous sporting success