Fixtures

BUCS logo in red shield Untitled Page

We have 40 sports teams competing in BUCS this year. Keep up to date with our weekly fixtures and cheer on our teams playing at home or away.

To see more upcoming fixtures, visit us on the BUCS website. *Fixtures subject to change



Cambridge

Home

Sport  Competition  Team  Opponent Date  Time Venue 
Badminton League Women's 1st University of Leicester Women's 1st 30 November 1.15pm Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre
Basketball League Men's 1st Cranfield University Men's 1st 30 November 3.15pm Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre
Football  League Women's 1st University of Derby Women's 2nd 30 November 1.30pm Girton Recreation Ground
Football  League Men's 1st Coventry University Men's 1st 30 November 1.30pm Girton Recreation Ground
Football  League Men's 3rd University of Leicester Men's 2nd 30 November 1.30pm Girton Recreation Ground
Golf  League Men's 1st University of East Anglia Mixed 1st 30 November 11am Girton Golf Club
Hockey  League Women's 1st Nottingham Trent University Women's 4th 30 November 2.15pm Coldhams Common (Abbey Pools)
Netball  League Women's 1st Nottingham Trent University Women's 2nd 30 November 3pm Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre
Netball  League Women's 2nd University of Bedfordshire (Luton) Women's 3rd 30 November  1pm Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre
Rugby Union  League Women's 1st Coventry University Women's 1st 30 November 1.30pm Shelford RFC, The Davey Field
Squash League Men's 1st University of Northampton Men's 1st 30 November  2.20pm Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre
Tennis  League Men's 1st University of Cambridge Men's 2nd 30 November 11am  King George V Playing Fields 
American Football  League Mixed 1st Canterbury Christ Church University Mixed 1st 4 December  1am Coldhams Common (Abbey Pools)


Away

Sport  Competition  Team  Opponent  Date  Time  Venue 
Hockey League Men's 1st
University of Cambridge Men's 2nd 30 November
4.30pm Wilberforce Road Sports Ground
Rugby Union League Men's 1st University of Derby (Buxton) Men's 2nd 30 November 2pm BRUFC, Sunnyfields, Harpur Hill
Rugby Union  League Men's 2nd University of Northampton Men's 3rd 30 November 2pm Old Scouts Rugby Football Club
Table Tennis League Men's 1st University of Nottingham Men's 5th 30 November 4pm David Ross Sports Village
Tennis League Women's 1st University of Cambridge Women's 2nd 30 November  12pm Virgin Active, Thorpe Wood Health Club
Volleyball League  League Women's 1st University of Birmingham Women's 1st 30 November 1pm Munrow New Gym, Munrow Sports Centre
Volleyball League League Men's 1st Loughborough University Men's 2nd 30 November 3.30pm Sir David Wallace Sports Hall, Loughborough
Indoor Cricket  League Men's 1st Loughborough University Men's 1st 4 December 11am Crown Hills Community College
Indoor Cricket  League Men's 1st University of Northampton Men's 1st  4 December 11am Crown Hills Community College
Indoor Cricket  League  Men's 1st University of East Anglia Men's 1st 4 December 11am Crown Hills Community College
Indoor Cricket  League Men's 1st University of East Anglia Men's 2nd 4 December 11am Crown Hills Community College
Futsal  Cup Women's 2nd Bournemouth University Women's 1st 3 December 1pm The Bishop of Winchester Academy
Futsal  Cup Men's 3rd  University of Worcester Men's 2nd 4 December TBC TBC
Futsal  Cup Men's 3rd  University of Worcester Men's 2nd 14 December TBC TBC
Futsal  League Women's 1st  University of Nottingham Women's 1st 14 December 7pm Daivd Ross Sports Village, University of Nottingham, Nottingham Park, Beeston Lane NG7 2RU


Chelmsford

Home

Sport  Competition  Team Opponent Date; Time Venue 
Football
League
Men's 5th
City University London Men's 2nd
30 November
3.45pm
Melbourne Park 3G Pitch, Salerno Way, Chelmsford CM1 2EH
Netball League
Women's 4th
University Campus Suffolk Women's 1st
30 November
4.15pm
Mildmay Sports Centre, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford CM1 1SQ
Table Tennis
League
Men's 2nd
London South Bank University Men's 1st
30 November
1.15pm
Mildmay Sports Centre, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford CM1 1SQ
Futsal
Cup Men's 2nd
Imperial College London Men's 1st
4 December
12.30pm
Mildmay Sports Centre, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford CM1 1SQ
Futsal
Cup
Men's 1st
Southampton Solent University Men's 1st
4 December
2pm Mildmay Sports Centre, Anglia Ruskin University, ChelmsfordCM1 1SQ

Away

Sport  Competition  Team Opponent Date; Time Venue 
Basketball
League
Men's 2nd
King's College London Men's 2nd 30 November
3.15pm The Thunderdome, Unit 2, Stockholm Road SE16 3LP Sir David Wallace Sports Hall, Loughborough University, Epinal Way LE11 3TU
Football League
Men's 4th
London Metropolitan University Men's 1st 30 November
2.30pm Douglas Eyre Sports Centre, Coppermill Lane, Walthamstow, London E17 7HE
Futsal
Cup
Women's 1st
University of Derby Women's 1st 3 December
TBC TBC
Indoor Cricket
League Men's 2nd
De Montfort University Men's 1st 4 December
11am Crown Hills Community College, Gwendolen Road, Leicester LE5 5FT
Indoor Cricket
League
Men's 2nd
Loughborough University Men's 1st 4 December

11am

Crown Hills Community College, Gwendolen Road, Leicester LE5 5FT
Indoor Cricket
League
Men's 2nd
Bishop Grosseteste University Men's 1st 4 December
11am Crown Hills Community College, Gwendolen Road, Leicester LE5 5FT



National League

Basketball

Team  Opponent  Home/Away  Date  Time  Venue 
Cambridge Women's 1st  TBC TBC  11 December  TBC  TBC


Volleyball

Team  Opponent  Home/Away  Date  Time  Venue 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Reading Aces  Home  27 November  3pm  North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Dartford Ladies  Home  10 December  1pm North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Bristol 2  Home  11 February  11.30am  North Cambridge Academy 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Ipswich Men  Home  25 February  10am North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Newmarket VC  Home  25 February  2pm North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Portsmouth  Home  26 February  3pm North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Beach Academy (North Devon)  Home  4 March  1pm North Cambridge Academy  
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Ashcombe Dorking 1  Home  11 March  1pm North Cambridge Academy 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Peterborough Harriers Men  Home  18 March  10am North Cambridge Academy 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)   Loughborough Students  Home  18 March  2pm North Cambridge Academy 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Plymouth  Home  26 March  3pm North Cambridge Academy 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Ashcombe Dorking 1  Away  23 October  12.30pm  Ashcombe School 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Norwich Spikers  Away   11 December  2pm New Victory Hall
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Loughborough Students  Away   11 December  4pm New Victory Hall
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Black Country Men 2  Away   12 February  11am Redhill School Sports Hall 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)
Lincoln Cannons  Away   12 February  1pm Redhill School Sports Hall 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Birmingham VC 2  Away   19 February  3pm Doug Ellis Sports Centre 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Norwich Spikers  Away   5 March 12.30pm  RAF Cranwell
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  RAF Harriers  Away   5 March  2.30pm RAF Cranwell
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Oxford Ladies  Away   19 March  12pm Ferry Leisure Centre 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Dartford Ladies  Away   2 April  12pm Dartford Technical College 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  RAF Harriers  Away   9 April  10.30am RAF Cranwell
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Men)  Lincoln Cannons  Away   9 April  12.30pm RAF Cranwell 
Cambridge VC & Anglia Ruskin University (Women)  Bristol 2  Away   22 April  1pm Abbeywood School 


New Victory Hall
New Victory Hall