Sports Awards 2016

Published: 3 May 2016 at 10:07

Sports awards group photo

On 22 April over 130 sports club members celebrated their fantastic sporting achievements at the Radisson Blu hotel.

Untitled Page

With special guest of honour Mark Foster, Olympic and World Championship Swimmer, in attendance, the evening kicked off with an ARU sports highlights video which shows the Rhino's successes for 2015/2016.

17 sports colours were awarded to talented third year students who will be leaving Anglia Ruskin at the end of the academic year, alongside six individual and team/club award winners. We wish all our winners listed below a huge congratulations! 

You can watch the best bits of Sports Awards by clicking here.

Sports Colours

Women’s Football 

Ffion Varney - BA (Hons) Criminology

Men’s Football 

Daniel Brown - BSc (Hons) Construction Management
Nico Farthing - BSc (Hons) Sport Coaching and Physical Education

Men’s Futsal 

Nuno Djabi - BEng (Hons) Civil Engineering

Hockey 

Isabelle Macdonald Parry - LLB (Hons) Law
Peter Stock - BSc (Hons) Sports Science
Emily Morgan Ashley - BSc (Hons) Biomedical Science
Rhiannan Dean - BSc (Hons) Nursing (Adult)

American Football 

Jack Rutherford - MA Film and Television Production
Fionn Lynch - MSc International Business

Netball  

Carrie Woodford - BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education

Badminton 

Adele Woodhams - BA (Hons) Photography

Volleyball 

Jovana Djuricic - BSc (Hons) Business Economics
Enrico Picone - BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education

Judo  

Tara Fitzjohn - MSc Sport and Exercise Science

Tennis 

Jon Disley - MSc Marketing

Table Tennis

Paul Nash - BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education

Individual Awards 

Doug Cosnett Award 

Adele Woodhams - BA (Hons) Photography

Male Sports Person of the Year 

Enrico Picone - BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education

Female Sports Person of the Year 

Tara Fitzjohn - MSc Sport and Exercise Science

Club and Team Awards 

Most Improved Club of the Year 

Futsal (Chelmsford)

Team of the Year 

Women’s Volleyball (Cambridge)

Club of the Year 

Hockey (Cambridge)