Visa & immigration advice

Anglia Ruskin University is a Highly Trusted Sponsor under Tier 4 of the UK's Points Based Immigration System, and is able to issue the necessary documentation to assist students in obtaining entry clearance to the UK.

For information on applying for a student visa from outside the UK, please view the video guide which was prepared by our International Student Advice Service Team.

If you would like further information about applying for a visa, you can either contact the British Embassy or High Commission in your home country, or visit the UK Border Agency website.
Muhammad, one of our postgraduate students

If you're studying with Anglia Ruskin for longer than 6 months

If you're joining Anglia Ruskin University to undertake a course of study that requires you to be based in the UK for longer than 6 months, we'll issue you with the necessary documentation to apply for a visa under Tier 4 of the Points Based System.

Under the rules of the Points Based System, the University will issue students with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The CAS is an electronic record held on the UKBA system, and includes information about you and the course you'll be studying.

Your CAS will be issued when you have fulfilled all the conditions of your offer of a place at our University. This will usually include payment of the required deposit. Once we have issued a CAS for you, we'll send you a 'CAS Statement' outlining the details of your CAS, including the 'CAS number' that you will need to include on your visa application. Once you've received this, you can apply for your visa.



If you're studying with Anglia Ruskin for 6 months or less

If you're joining Anglia Ruskin University to undertake a course of study that requires you to be based in the UK for 6 months or less, we'll issue you with the necessary documentation to apply for a Student Visitor Visa. A Student Visitor Visa allows you to enter the UK and study for up to 6 months.

This applies particularly if you're coming to study on 1 semester programmes (such as Study Abroad) or are undertaking a 'dual award' programme where less than 6 months of the course is based in the UK.

If you're coming to Anglia Ruskin University to study an English language course lasting less than 6 months, but intend to then continue studying with our University on a degree programme, we may be able to issue you with a CAS (see above) that will enable you to apply for a Tier 4 Student visa to cover both the English language course and the degree programme. Please contact us for more information.



Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)

If you're entering the UK to study at postgraduate level certain subject areas may require an ATAS certificate. At Anglia Ruskin University, this will mainly apply if you're undertaking Research degrees in the Faculty of Science & Technology and the Faculty of Health, Social Care & Education. If you require an ATAS certificate, we will inform you in your offer letter.

For more information about ATAS, please visit the Foreign and Commonwealth Office website.


Bookmark this page with: