Studying with us for six months or less

Untitled Page

From 24 April 2015 the student visitor visa route has been replaced with a new route known as the short term study visa.

This route will allow you to come to the UK if you are 18 years or older, and want to enter

  • for up to 6 months to study a short course
  • for up to 11 months to study an English language course

This particularly applies if you are coming to study on one semester programmes (such as Study Abroad) or are undertaking a ‘dual award’ programme where less than six months of the course is based in the UK. If you are coming to our university to study an English language course lasting less than six months, but intend to continue studying with us on a degree programme the Tier 4 visa route is more appropriate for you.