Step 4 - Receive our decision on your application

Untitled Page

We aim to provide an initial response and/or a decision upon your application as soon as possible.

Provided you meet our English, academic and immigration requirements, you'll be likely to receive an offer from us. 

Once you receive this, you must accept it firmly and provide copies of all documents requested (for example, academic qualifications and English language test results) to meet the conditions. Keep in mind that we may come back to you and ask to provide more supporting documents. Therefore, it's very important that the contact details on your application form are correct and up to date and that you check your email regularly for correspondence back from us.

Aside of this, you will be asked to pay the deposit too. Please note that all full fee paying international students will be required to pay the deposit before being issued with a CAS. Currently, the deposit for Undergraduate and Postgraduate taught courses is £4000; further details of the deposit will be included in the Offer letter. This deposit is non-refundable except in the event of visa refusal or exceptional circumstances. 

To pay your deposit, as well as your fees, please use our web payments system.

For more information about your deposit and how to pay your fees, please visit our Fees and Scholarships page.

You'll also need to complete the previous study form (doesn’t apply to our EU students). For more information about this form, please visit our immigration page.

Once we have received all the information we need, we'll issue a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)*. Once you receive your CAS, you'll be able to apply for a visa, although keep in mind that it will only be issued three months before the start date of the course.

*Note that CAS is not relevant to EU students. Your application process is completed as soon as you have accepted your offer.

I haven't heard from you yet

  • Check your email, including the junk folder. We may have requested further information or additional documents from you.
  • Contact your in-country representative (if applicable).
  • If you're a direct applicant and you haven’t heard from us in ten business days, please email us at:

What comes next?

Step 5 - Start your visa application