Donor Roll

Untitled Page

Thank you to all our donors who have contributed towards enhancing the student experience and provided extra opportunities for our students to excel. Below is the donor roll as of February 2016.

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Alumni donors

1940s
1948
Mr Reginald Richardson

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1950s
1959
Mr John Latham
Mr Robin Sheldon

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1960s
1960
Mr Hasmukh Patel
1962
Dr Supanee and Mr Albert Gazeley
1967
Lord Ashcroft KCMG PC

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1970s
1970
Mr Barry Crawford
1971
Dr Patrick le Quément
1972
Mrs Catherine Selby
1973
Mrs Penelope MacKenzie
1974
Ms Lynne Berry OBE
Mr Ross Coates MBE
Mr Mark Wood
1975
Mr Nicholas Crane
Mr Matthew Moore
Mr Stephen Skelton
1976
Mr David Gittings
Mr and Mrs Jeffrey Halsall
1977
Mr Edwarad Hampson
Mr Paul Lancaster
Mr Simon New
Mr John Owens
1978
Mr Paul Aplin OBE
Ms Lisa Marston
Mr John Power
1979
Mr Max Penfold

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1980s
1980
Mr Mark Devin
Miss Tracy Kellock
Mr Ian Runeckles
Mrs Sonja Woodman
Mr Anthony Woodward
1981
Mr Ronald S Donaldson
Mr Derek Richardson
Mr Glenn Richer
Mr John Warren
Mr Nicholas James Wilson
1982
Mr Peter Miller
Mrs Caroline Wilson Monro
1983
Ms Philippa Claridge
Dr Peter John Dawe OBE
Miss Jacqueline Walster
Mrs Alice Zeitlyn MBE
1984
Mrs Felicity A L Carnegie
Mr Phillip Clarke
Mr Rodney Paul Hannan
Mr Junius Ho
Mrs Wendy Jane Parker
Mrs Susan P Strathern
1985
Mr John Brand
Mr Grahame Davies
Mr Peter Harris
Mrs Brenda James
Mrs Julie Ann Smith
1986
Mr Justin Daley
Dr Douglas W Kay
1987
Mrs Anne Pope
Mrs Catherine Woodward
1988
Mr Adam Blackstone
Mr Robert Ennifer
Mrs Julie Flint
Miss Alice Jackson
Mr and Mrs John Rumm
Ms Gillian White
1989
Mrs Allison Barnes
Mrs Sarah Dunn
Mr Gavin Hamilton
Mrs Susan Rees

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1990s
1990
Miss Janet Fairlie
Miss Fleur Fogden
Miss Jennifer Hammond
Mrs Diane Story
Mrs Helen M Ward
1991
Mr Albert Angell
Mrs Clare Brown
Mr James Cormack
Mr Christopher Lewis
Mrs Hilary Wraight
1992
Mrs Christina Goddard
Mr Adam Hamilton
Mrs Fiona Lennoxsmith
Mr Jonathan Masters
Mr Ian Niblock
Mr Andrew Schofield
Mr Geoffrey Silva
Mr Roger G Thursfield
Mr Paul Trickey
1993
Mr Edward Cusak
Mrs Patricia Davis
Mrs Sarah Hensman
Miss Judith Holt
Mrs Jennifer Jenks
Mrs Lynda Lyne
Mr Simon McKenna
Mr David Richards
Mr Fraser Sanders
Mr David Smith
Ms Stefanie L Wickins
Mr Neil Winfield
1994
Mr David Brasted
Mr Leslie Burns
Sir Charles and Lady Chadwyck-Healey
Mr Simon Chamberlin
Mr Colin Chrebelski
Mr David Frankton
Ms Sandie Geddes
Mr Lauren Hignell
Ms Alison Mary Hunt
Mrs Jenny Jarvis
Mrs Kirsten Onley
Miss Christina Reeve
Mr Andrew Roberts
Mrs Juliette Ribi
Mr David Smith
Mr Jitesh Vaid
Mr Mark Winchester
1995
Mr Sean Baker
Ms Susan Barker
Mr Jorge Dominguez
Mr Daniel Donoghue
Mrs Maureen Feeney
Mrs Nicola Galvin
Mrs Sandra Harvey
Mr Peter Lawson
Mrs Johanna Lythgoe
Ms Andrea McKenzie
Mr Brian Petchey
Mr Kevin Phillips
Ms Sarah Sawkins
Mr Andrew Stroud
Mr James Thorn
Miss Gillian Underwood
Mr Jeremy White
1996
Mr Ian Carmalt
Mr Paul Chaplin
Ms Sally Clipson
Mrs Natasha Cosby
Mrs Lesley Evans
Mr Vernon Evans
Ms Dawn Figura
Ms Jane Gibbons
Miss Victoria Goodbody
Mr Thomas Hoban
Mr Leon Hadass
Mr Andrew Mcgregor Hunter
Mr Scott Mason
Mr George Munro
Mr David Polhill
Mr Robert Sirett
Ms Shirley Smeaton
Mr Richard Thurling
Ms Claire Trencher
Mr Colin Wilson
1997
Mrs Fiona Blows
Mr Robert Carballeiro
Mrs Jane Clarke
Mr Nicholas Cox
Mr Robert Dartington
Mr Daniel Hassan
Mr Benjamin Heynes
Mrs Kathryn Raby Hodgson
Miss Angela Huckle
Mr Sam Ranganathan
Ms Barbara Susan Raven
Ms Kamaljit Kaur Roopra
Mr James Andrew Salter
1998
Mrs Elizabeth Armitage
Mr Andrew Beacham
Mrs Rebecca Britton
Mrs Susan Cantle
Mr Paul Clarke
Mrs Neil Edwards
Mrs Caroline Florence
Mrs Cheryl Sly
Mr Nigel John Tweed
Reverend Scott Watts
Mr Eric Whitfield
1999
Mrs Diane Aiktchison
Ms Elizabeth Armitage
Mr Timothy Campbell
Mr Stephen Charles
Professor Lesley Dobree
Mr Bernard Doughty
Mrs Rowena Lee
Mr Paul Lockyer
Mrs Lesley Long
Mrs Wendy Lonyszyn
Mr Robert MacDougall
Mr Alexandre Marshall
Ms Susan Martin
Mr Trevor McKenzie
Mrs Mary Myers
Mrs Jill Nunn
Miss Maureen Sibborn
Miss Anureet Kaur Sra
Mrs Janine Wall

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000s
2000
Ms Salma Rajab-Ali Asaria
Mr Robert Baxter
Mr Martin Cardwell
Mr Robert Evans
Mrs Jacquelene Filmore
Miss Asma Halli
Mrs Maureen Hawes
Mr Philip Jones
Mrs Wendy M Jones
Mr William Jones
Mr Harald Karras
Mr Peter H Mason
Mr Graham P Osbourne
Mr Fiona Beynon Pearson
Miss Heather Richardson
Mr David Sexton
Mrs Maureen Allen-Wiesner
Miss Yeelam Yau
2001
Mrs Katia Acella
Mrs Lynne Ball
Mrs Lee Cowling
Mr Adrian Cox
Mr Andrew Dawson
Mr Jonathan Fenty
Mrs Susan Forster
Mr Timothy J Graham-Jones
Mrs Jiang He
Miss Elizabeth Hunt
Miss Joanne Hymas
Mr Andrew Jones
Mr Andrew Knott
Mr Philip Longwell
Mr Jack Miller
Mrs Sandra Moore
Mr Martin Ohrland
Miss Meera Pancholi
Mrs Alison Pendleton
Mr Chirstopher Redfearn
Mr Russell Shayer
Mrs Virginia Swepson
Mr Alan Tanner
Mr John Wheaton
Mrs Mary Windus
2002
Ms Gillian Ager
Mr Matthew Bentman
Mr Gregory Dash
Mr Robert Easthope
Ms Silke Engstrom
Mr Ian French
Mr Aaron Gent
Mr Subiraj Haulkhory
Ms Carol Lacey
Mr John Marsh
Mr John O'Neill
Miss Lisa Marie Saint
Mr Andrew Smith
Mr Brian Smith
Mr Gary Sullivan OBE
Mr Andrew Thompson
Miss Rachel Ullmer
Mr Nicolas James West
2003
Ms Elizabeth Giles
Ms Patricia Hall
Mr Ian Robert Harris
Ms Sandra Hawkins
Mr and Mrs Roy Hilsley
Mrs Jane Jones
Mr Trevor MxArdle
Mr Adham Mahmoud Aly Tawfik
2004
Ms Joanna Jackson
Dr Alec Kellaway
Mr Luke Minshall
Mrs Kim Morton
Mrs Katarina Ndrepepaj
Mrs Lesley Pigerham
Mr Daniel Tang
Ms Elizabeth Wigby
2005
Mr Andrew Drake
Mr Keith Hick
Mr Mark Brian Hills
Mr Dean Kitchen
Mrs Artemis McGuiness
Mr Daniel Parsons
Ms Jane Buckley-Payne
2006
Mr Kevin Bentley
Mrs Julia D Burdett
Dr Patrick Chaplin
Mr Peter Cocks
Mrs Florence Corley
Mr Stephen Holman
Mrs Emma Lovell
Mrs Patricia Otter
Mr Tony Wright
2007
Mrs Jenifer Allaway
Mr Paul Cope
Mr John Richardson
Miss Sarah Sheldrake
Mrs Julia Walker
Mr Dave White
2008
Mrs Karen Bell
Mrs Pamela Hunter
Mr Martin Nicholls
Mr Julian Warren
Mr David Webb
Miss Rena Williams
2009
Mr Emmanuel Apiedu
Mr Matthew Bessant
Mr James A Boggust
Mr Paul Butt
Mr Steven Christmas
Mrs Wendy E Fullerton
Mrs Sally Hames
Professor Paul Ingle
Mrs Sukaina Kapasi
Mr Jake Kelley
Miss Veronica Mante
Mr Samuel Olaolu Olaleye
Miss Joana Fragoso Pato
Mrs Jill Redpath
Reverend Lynda Russell
Mr Richard S Sealy
Ms Jane Smith
Mrs Asfa Sohail
Ms Ruth Turner
Mrs Hongmin Zhang
Miss Qian Zhang

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010s
2010
Mr Godfred Asamoah
Miss Rosamund Axon
Mrs Sara Dennis
Ms Jane Gaylard
Mrs Lesley Graham
Ms Elaine Harrison
Ms Susan Jacobs
Mrs Deborah Mcdevitt
Mrs Pamela Peacock
Mr Kenneth Wheatley
Mr Christopher Wilson
2011
Dr Roxana Anghel
Mrs Sarah Davies
Reverend Christopher Harrington
Mr Anand Kannan
Mr John Maclennan
Ms Linda Smith
Mrs Joyce Stackhouse
Dr Robert Wickham
2012
Mr Jamie Cooper
Miss Antonia Mckie
Mrs Rosemary Murrills
Ms Rosamund A Pendry
Miss Rebecca Pryce
Mr Andrew Oliver Rushmer
Mr Stewart David Tiley
2013
Dr Bassey Efiom Okon
Mr Michael Trott
2014
Ms Lisa Dillane

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Supporters and friends

Mr John Ainsworth OBE
Ms Elizabeth Jean Anderson
Mr Richard Andrews
Mr Jon Anscombe
Dame Kate Barker DBE
Mr Doug Beardon
Mr Rob Behrens
Dr John Russell Benson
Mr Gordon Billage
Ms Katie Blake
Dr Ronald Blythe
Mr Andrew Boggis
Mrs Joy Bome MBE
Dr Jerome Booth DPhil (Oxon)
Mr Bruno Power
Mr Paul Brecknell
Professor Lord Alec Broers
Mr Jonathan Browning
Mrs Erin Butcher
Mrs Lorraine Cabel
Mr Robert Campbell
Mr Stephen Capper and Ms Janey Avery
Ms Celia Catchpole
Dr Jill Challener
Mrs Nicole Chapman
Mr Stephen Cleobury CBE
Ms Helen Cole
Mrs Anne Constantine
Mr Terry Coslett
Ms Joan Costello
Mr Brian Couzens
Mr Diarmid Cross
Mr David Crowe
Ms Heather Daniel
Mr Nicholas Daubney
Mr Peter Donovan
Mrs Elizabeth Dove
Ms Jennifer Eastwood
Mr Rodney Eastwood
Ms Julie Fairbank
Professor Emeritus Derek Ferney
Dr Michael Firth
Professor James Frame
Ms Lauren Gardner
Mrs Rosemary Gosling
Dr J Groenewald
Dr Richard Grose
Mr Ian F Hardy
Mrs Diane Harrison
Mr Sean Hayes
Mr Janet Henderson
Mr Walter Herriot OBE
Dr Dawn Hillier
Ms Judith Hilton
Mrs Anya Hindmarch MBE
Mr Phililp D Hodgkinson
Mrs Sandra Hollis
Mr George Hutton
Ms Louise Hyde
Ms Margaret Hyde
Mr Selwyn Image CBE JP
Mr Terry James
Mrs Shirley Jamieson
Mr Deryck R Johnson
Mr Thomas Kay
Dr John Keddie
Mrs Katherine Kirk MBE
Ms Rosemary Knight
Mr Brian Landale
Mr Mark Layton
Mr Robert Charles Leng
Mrs Patricia Lennox
Mr David Lenz
Mrs Julia Lever
Mr Graham Lloyd
Ms Helen Loth
Ms Claire Lovegrove
Mr Ian Luder
Mrs Sandy Lynam
Sir Michael Marshall CBE, DL
Miss Jan Matthews
Ms Rosanna McBeath
Mr Roger McClure
Mr Kieran McGuirk
Ms Helen McLoone
Rt Reverend Thomas McMahon
Ms Helen Meixner
Dr Corinna Midgley
Cllr Trevor Miller
Dr Jonathan Milner
Ms Fiona Mitchell
Mr David Moncur
Ms Ann F Naylor
Ms Yeuko Ogawa
Mr David M Orange
Mr Jonathan Osborn
Ms Amelia Pearson
Mr Rhys Perkins
Dr Yvonne Perret
Mr Jack Petchey CBE
Ms Eleanor Pile
Mrs Gwen E P Planet
Miss Kaye Poole
Mr John Preston
Mr Ian Pryce CBE
Mr Ian Malcolm Pryce
Mr Robert Puzey
Mr Peter Rainbird CBE, DL
Mr Venkat V Ramakrishnan
Ms Jane Ramsey
Mr Paul Raywood
Miss Eleanor Richards
Ms Jane Read
Mr Jan Petter Roed
Mrs Diane Rorison
Mr Pallab Sarker
Mr Parimal Sarker
Ms Antje Schlichting
Mrs Claire Shearer
Ms Chloe Shrimpton
Dr Neville Silverston MBE
Dr Kanwar Deep Singh
Mrs Rowena Small
Ms Keeley Snelling
Cllr John Spence CBE
Mr Keith Spencer
Mr Jonathan Spurrell
Mr David Stephenson
Mr Richard V Stewart FCMI
Ms Sarah Taylor
Mr Ranjan Thilagarajah
Mr Derek K Thom
Ms Emma Thompson
Mr John Thompson
Professor Michael Thorne
Mrs Mary Tucker
Miss Sarah Tucker
Ms Anikta Jade Vaz
Cllr Robert A Villa
Mr Ivor Wadel
Ms Elizabeth Walker
Mr Colin S Walsh
Ms Deborah Ward
Mr Roy Warden
Mrs Joyce Watson
Mr John Webb
Dr Bob Weston
Mr Andrew Whitton
Mrs Jennifer Wigram
Mr David Williams
Mrs Wendy Wilmot
Ms Helen Witney
Ms Suet Ling Wong
Dr Andy Wood OBE
Captain Robert Woods CBE
Mrs Elizabeth Woolf
Mr Peter Worth
Ms Charlotte Wray
Mr Nick Wright
Baroness Barbara Young of Old Scone

Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trusts, corporates and community groups

Auden Mckenzie
Auto Express
Britvic
Chelmsford Tangent Club
Dunard Trust
Ede & Ravenscroft
Essex Community Foundation
Girton Golf Club
H Tempest Ltd
Haslingfield Choir
Ickneild Way Villages
Jack Petchey Foundation
Luminus Group
Maldon District Council
Provide
Scrutton Bland
Sing Community Choir
St Aloysius' College
St Columbia's United Reformed Church
St Peters Church Fund, Great Walsingham
The Sampson Orchestra
The Coutts Charitable Trust
VCCP

Top

Donate

Exempt Charity Ref No. XN 87485